Category Archives: meetup

SPEED FRIENDING

Ok kids… Speed friending.

2 pounds.

We were fascinated by the phrase.

In some ways its better than the concept of speed dating and in some ways not.

(Not that we’ve ever been speed dating… We were loved).

So the good things are… U move round… Ala speed dating… And its groups of 4ish so less pressured.

However we met a fair variety of interesting people and the kinda question we had was… Well what happens next… It should have taken a record of who u liked basically.

The event was part of a social group from meetup so essentially i suppose ur meant to go to another (paid) event.

I think it could work well as a discrete thing but unfortunately even in the vast ocean of meetup meetups this is the only one.

Half a mind to start one.

3 Colin Stars,

Love,

Harleyxx

 

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

EDGY

I was originally going to write this blog on something else…

But a thing has occured to me. If you sit in the barbican you can enjoy not only their free wifi but free quality concerts!

I know… Im a staffordshire bull terrier killing live music…. hey… sometimes I pay.

And to be honest this little dog and the boy @albiestar have been known to rest their eyes occasionally during @lso.

Shhh!

*****

Well apart from that theres a great exhibition in the curve gallery which is greatly free. All sorts of crap some woman wouldnt throw out.

Like our flat.

Yes, I said crap.

Im edgy.

*****

Obviously there was a @meetup along the way. Central London Humanists. Interesting. Dawkins etcetera.

Very big meetup tho. Not quite sure that works as well as the smaller ones.

That was criticism.

I am a critic.

****

Reading @timeout I was interested to find Dan Cox’s/Andy Holden’s #thinglytime had made it to @cubittgallery.

I saw it in Cambridge so i did.

Im well travelled…

It says here:

“Although the Thingly Time of the most viscious parts of the Chewy Cosmos seem to be embodied only in nature’s most Sublime creations, this need not┬ánecessarily┬ábe the case.”

Yeah, yeah… lots of books.

Too many.

Love,

Harleyxx

 

 

 

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

WONDERFUL

Listen up!

A Staffordshire bull terrier with an awareness of the visual and performing arts is speaking!

There are wonderful organisations and people all over fair London town.

Some arseholes too but we’ll ignore them.

Yes, I said arseholes. I’m normally so refined but its been a tricky week…

A tricky week alleviated by stumbling on this organisation which does all manner of interesting, creative and worthwhile things in east London…

Plus quality Meetups from London On Board and Crafty Afternoon at Oliver’s Cafe.

Furthermore… oh yes, there’s a furthermore.

See this film… It’s cool.

I spoil you, don’t I?

Get out go do!

Don’t hang around reading mildly amusing blogs.

Love,

Harley xx

Tagged , , , , , , ,